Udall And Heinrich Announce Their Nominees To The United States Service Academies

by Reporter / Dec 26, 2018 / 0 comments

Udall And Heinrich Announce Their Nominees To The United States Service Academies

U.S. Senators Tom Udall and Martin Heinrich have announced their nominees to the United States Service Academies.

A congressional, vice-presidential or service-connected nomination is required for admission to the U.S. Military Academy (West Point), the U.S. Naval Academy, the U.S. Air Force Academy and the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy. The 44 students receiving Udall's nomination completed a competitive application process, which included interviews with the senator’s Military Academy Service Panels, comprised of active duty service members, veterans and community leaders.

“The United States service academies provide a top-notch education and unparalleled opportunities for students to excel in both military and civilian life, and it is my honor to congratulate the New Mexico students I have nominated to the service academies this year,” Udall said. “These exceptional young people have demonstrated strong leadership in both their academic and extracurricular activities, along with a commitment to serve – a true testament to their character and motivation. They represent some of New Mexico's best and brightest, and I wish them luck as they move on to the next phase of the admissions process. I am confident they will represent New Mexico well as they continue their education and pursue a life of leadership and service.”

"Our service academies provide exceptional education and training that prepare students for leadership roles in our armed forces as well as the skills needed to succeed after their military service," Heinrich said. "I'm pleased to announce and congratulate this year's nominees–these students have shown remarkable initiative and I commend them on their commitment to serve our country."

Nominated students will now compete for admission to their service academy over the coming months. Those admitted will begin classes in the summer of 2019 as members of the class of 2023. 

Graduates of the U.S. Military Academy (West Point), the U.S. Naval Academy, the U.S. Air Force Academy, the Merchant Marine Academy, and the Coast Guard Academy receive commissions in the Army, Navy, Marines, Air Force, Merchant Marine, or Coast Guard, and are obligated to serve for at least five years after graduation.
 

Nominees from Sen. Tom Udall’s Office:

United States Military Academy (West Point)

Mya Martinez-Metzgar of Albuquerque

Sage Min of Albuquerque

Hector Reyes of Albuquerque

Noah Rodney of Albuquerque

Esperanza Varoz of Albuquerque

Corbyn Foster of Farmington

Pierce Gannon of Madrid

Alex Lee of Roswell

Jake Leible of Roswell

James Brady of Las Cruces

United States Naval Academy

Isaac Remenar of Albuquerque

Makayla Fernandez-Sanchez of Belen

Morgan Fortin of Albuquerque

Matthew Gardiner of Bernalillo

Sophia Gonzales of Albuquerque

Hannah Grenemyer of Albuquerque

Kaci Jarry of Albuquerque 

Devin Marshall of Albuquerque

Cameron Mayo of Albuquerque

Joshua Salazar of Albuquerque

Thomas Smith of Bosque Farms

Ana Bader-Elenes of Albuquerque

Dominic Morgan of Santa Fe

Jacob Torrez of Los Alamos

Joshua Valdez of Las Vegas

Neil Wilkerson of Los Alamos

Kieran Binkley of Las Cruces

Marco Esparza of Anthony

Cristina Esparza of Anthony

United States Air Force Academy

Yasemin Emami of Los Lunas

Alexandria Forrester of Albuquerque

Brandon Hunt of Albuquerque

Marlene Lorber of Albuquerque

Jerry Sun of Albuquerque

Keiko Yamamoto of Albuquerque

Natalie Zannino of Rio Rancho

Gunnar Schwab of Farmington

James Burroughes of Clovis 

Taffitha Miller of Las Cruces

Jeremy Stevens of Las Cruces

United States Merchant Marine Academy

Marcos Salazar of Albuquerque

Mark Shover of Albuquerque

Zakrye Toliver of Albuquerque

Dillan Rose of Las Cruces

 

Nominees from Sen. Martin Heinrich’s office:

United States Military Academy at West Point, New York
Esperanza Varoz of Albuquerque
Theodore Coyle of Albuquerque
Noah Rodney of Albuquerque
Corbyn Foster of Farmington
Jeremy Stevens of Las Cruces
Gunner Schwab of Farmington
Miles Lewis of Carlsbad
Javier McTeigue of Los Alamos
Eric Borrego of Rio Rancho
Sungmin Park of Albuquerque

United States Naval Academy at Annapolis, Maryland
Cristina Esparza of Anthony 
Cameron Mayo of Albuquerque 
Dominic Morgan of Santa Fe
Neil Wilkerson of Los Alamos
Thomas Smith of Bosque Farms
Devin Marshall of Albuquerque
Kieran Binkley of Las Cruces
Matthew Gardiner of Bernalillo
Morgan Fortin of Albuquerque
Hannah Grenemyer of Albuquerque
United States Air Force Academy at Colorado Springs, Colorado
Alexandria Forrester of Albuquerque
Aaron Hill of Albuquerque 
Natalie Zannino of Rio Rancho
Jared Montgomery of Rio Rancho
Marlene Lorber of Albuquerque
Kaci Jarry of Albuquerque
Deante Bernard of Albuquerque
Yasemin Emami of Los Lunas
James Burroughes of Clovis
Keiko Yamamoto of Albuquerque
United States Merchant Marine Academy at Kings Point, New York
Kole Simmons of Albuquerque
Marcos Salazar of Albuquerque
Jake Leible of Roswell
Robert Godshall of Albuquerque
Matthew Gardiner of Bernalillo
Eric Borrego of Rio Rancho
Sungmin Park of Albuquerque
Keiko Yamamoto of Albuquerque

 

 

 

Comments (0)

Leave a comment

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.