New Mexico House Speaker Brian Egolf Issues Remainder Of Committees And Chair Appointments

NM House Democrats header

New Mexico House Speaker Brian Egolf Issues Remainder Of Committees And Chair Appointments

SANTA FE ― Speaker of the House Brian Egolf (D-Santa Fe) has announced the remainder of Committees and Chair appointments.

These are a total of seventeen standing and procedural committees in the New Mexico House of Representatives. The committees are as follows:

House Agriculture and Water Resources Committee

Honorable Rep. Derrick Lente (D-Sandia Pueblo), Chair
Honorable Rep. Candie Sweetser (D-Deming), Vice Chair
Committee members – Rep. Anthony Allison (D-Fruitland), Rep. Micaela Lara Cadena (D-Mesilla), Rep. Raymundo “Ray” Lara (D-Chamberino), Rep. Paul Bandy (R-Aztec), Rep. Candy Spence Ezzell (R-Roswell), and Rep. Martin Zamora (R-Clovis).

House Commerce and Economic Development Committee

Honorable Rep. Antonio “Moe” Maestas (D-Albuquerque), Chair
Honorable Rep. Natalie Figueroa (D-Albuquerque), Vice Chair
Committee members – Rep. Patricia Roybal Caballero (D-Albuquerque), Rep. D. Wonda Johnson (D-Church Rock), Rep. Patricio Ruiloba (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Jim Trujillo (D-Santa Fe), Rep. Alonzo Baldonado (R-Los Lunas), Rep. Kelly Fajardo (R-Los Lunas), Rep. Rebecca Dow (R-Truth or Consequences), and Jane Powdrell-Culbert (R-Corrales).

House Consumer and Public Affairs Committee

Honorable Rep. Elizabeth “Liz” Thomson (D-Albuquerque), Chair
Honorable Rep. Andrea Romero (D-Santa Fe), Vice Chair
Committee members – Rep. Angelica Rubio (D-Las Cruces), Rep. Candy Spence Ezzell (R-Roswell), and Rep. Gregg Schmedes (R-Tijeras).

House Education Committee

Honorable Rep. G. Andres Romero (D-Albuquerque), Chair
Honorable Rep. Linda Trujillo (D-Santa Fe), Vice Chair
Committee members – Rep. Natalie Figueroa (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Joy Garratt (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Raymundo “Ray” Lara (D-Chamberino), Rep. Willie Madrid (D-Chaparral), Rep. Tomás Salazar (D-Las Vegas), Rep. Debbie Sariñana (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Sheryl Williams Stapleton (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Christine Trujillo (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Alonzo Baldonado (R-Los Lunas), Rep. Jack Chatfield (R-Mosquero), Rep. Rebecca Dow (R-Truth or Consequences), and Rep. David Gallegos (R-Eunice).

House Energy, Environment, and Natural Resources Committee

Honorable Rep. Matthew McQueen (D-Galisteo), Chair
Honorable Rep. Angelica Rubio (D-Las Cruces), Vice Chair
Committee members – Rep. Abbas Akhil (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Joanne Ferrary (D-Las Cruces), Rep. Andrea Romero (D-Santa Fe), Rep. Debbie Sariñana (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Nathan Small (D-Las Cruces), Rep. Melanie Stansbury (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Phelps Anderson (R-Roswell), Rep. Rod Montoya (R-Farmington), Rep. Larry Scott (R-Hobbs), Rep. James Strickler (R-Farmington), and Rep. James Townsend (R-Artesia).

House Health and Human Services Committee

Honorable Rep. Debbie Armstrong (D-Albuquerque), Chair
Honorable Rep. Joanne Ferrary (D-Las Cruces), Vice Chair
Committee members – Rep. Karen Bash (D-Albuquerque), Rep. William “Bill” Pratt (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Elizabeth “Liz” Thomson (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Gail Armstrong (R-Magdalena), Rep. Zachary Cook (R-Ruidoso), and Rep. Gregg Schmedes (D-Tijeras) 

House Labor, Veterans’ and Military Affairs Committee

Honorable Rep. Eliseo Alcon (D-Milan), Chair
Honorable Rep. Patricia Roybal Caballero (D-Albuquerque), Vice Chair
Committee members – Rep. Karen Bash (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Miguel Garcia (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Sheryl Williams Stapleton (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Linda Trujillo (D-Santa Fe), Rep. Rachel Black (R-Alamogordo), Rep. Tim Lewis (R-Rio Rancho), and Rep. David Gallegos (R-Eunice).

House Judiciary Committee

Honorable Rep. Gail Chasey (D-Albuquerque), Chair
Honorable Rep. Daymon Ely (D-Corrales), Vice Chair
Committee members – Rep. Eliseo Alcon (D-Milan), Rep. Deborah Armstrong (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Micaela Lara Cadena (D-Mesilla), Rep. Christine Chandler (D-Los Alamos), Speaker Brian Egolf (D-Santa Fe), Rep. Dayan Hochman-Vigil (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Georgene Louis (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Matthew McQueen (D-Gallisteo), Rep. Zachary Cook (R-Ruidoso), Rep. Greg Nibert (R-Roswell), Rep. William “Bill” Rehm (D-Albuquerque), and Rep. James Townsend (R-Artesia).

House Local Government, Land Grants and Cultural Affairs Committee

Honorable Rep. Miguel Garcia (D-Albuquerque), Chair
Honorable Rep. Susan Herrera (D-Embudo), Vice Chair
Committee members – Rep. Doreen Gallegos (D-Las Cruces), Rep. William “Bill” Pratt (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Joseph Sanchez (D-Alcalde), Rep. Rachel Black (R-Alamogordo), and Rep. Kelly Fajardo (R-Los Lunas).

House Taxation and Revenue Committee

Honorable Rep. Jim Trujillo (D-Santa Fe), Chair|
Honorable Rep. Javier Martinez (D-Albuquerque), Vice Chair
Committee members – Rep. Abbas Akhil (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Christine Chandler (D-Los Alamos), Rep. Brian Egolf (D-Santa Fe), Rep. Doreen Gallegos (D-Las Cruces), Rep. Susan Herrera (D-Embudo), Rep. Antonio “Moe” Maestas (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Jason Harper (D-Rio Rancho), Rep. Tim Lewis (R-Rio Rancho), Rep. Rod Montoya (R-Farmington), Rep. Larry Scott (R-Hobbs), and Rep. James Strickler (R-Farmington).

House State Government, Elections and Indian Affairs Committee

Honorable Rep. Georgene Louis (D-Albuquerque), Chair
Honorable Rep. D. Wonda Johnson (D-Church Rock), Vice Chair
Committee members – Gail Chasey (D-Albuquerque), Daymon Ely (D-Corrales), Dayan Hochman-Vigil (D-Albuquerque), Derrick Lente (D-Sandia Pueblo), Greg Nibert (R-Roswell), William “Bill” Rehm (R-Albuquerque), and Rep. Martin Zamora (R-Clovis).

House Transportation, Public Workers and Capital Improvement Committee

Honorable Rep. Patricio Ruiloba (D-Albuquerque), Chair
Honorable Rep. Rodolpho “Rudy” Martinez (D-Bayard), Vice Chair
Committee members – Rep. Harry Garcia (D-Grants), Rep. Joy Garratt (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Roberto Gonzales (Ranchos de Taos), Rep. Patricia Lundstrom (D-Gallup), Rep. Willie Madrid (D-Chaparral), Rep. G. Andres Romero (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Cathrynn Brown (R-Carlsbad), Rep. Randal Crowder (R-Clovis), Rep. Jason Harper (R-Rio Rancho), and Rep. Powdrell-Culbert (R-Corrales).

Enrolling and Engrossing – A

Honorable Rep. Karen Bash (D-Albuquerque), Chair
Committee members – Rep. Christine Chandler (D-Los Alamos), Rep. Joy Garratt (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Dayan Hochman-Vigil (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Raymundo “Ray” Lara (D-Albuquerque), Willie Madrid (D-Chaparral), Rep. Andrea Romero (D-Santa Fe), Rep. Rachel Black (R-Alamogordo), Rep. Jackey Chatfield (R-Mosquero), and Rep. Gregg Schmedes (R-Tijeras).

Enrolling and Engrossing – B

Honorable Rep. Abbas Akhil (D-Albuquerque), Chair
Committee members – Rep. Anthony Allison (D-Fruitland), Rep. Micaela Lara Cadena (D-Mesilla), Rep. Natalie Figueroa (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Susan Herrera (D-Embudo), Rep. William “Bill” Pratt (D-Albuquerque, Rep. Joseph Sanchez (D-Alcalde), Rep. Melanie Stansbury (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Phelps Anderson (R-Roswell), and Rep. Martin Zamora (R-Clovis).

Printing and Supplies Committee

Committee members – Rep. Gail Chasey (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Brian Egolf (D-Santa Fe), Rep. Doreen Gallegos (D-Las Cruces), Rep. Roberto “Bobby” J. Gonzales (D-Ranchos De Taos), Rep. Melanie Stansbury (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Sheryl Williams Stapleton (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Elizabeth “Liz” Thomson (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Jim Trujillo (D-Santa Fe), Rep. James Townsend (R-Artesia), Rep. Rodney Montoya (R-Farmington), Rep. Randal Crowder (R-Clovis), and Rep. Gail Armstrong (R-Magdalena).

Additionally, the committees announced are as follows:

House Appropriations and Finance Committee, Chaired by the honorable Rep. Patricia Lundstrom (D-Gallup) and Vice Chaired by the honorable Rep. Roberto “Bobby” Gonzales (D-Ranchos de Taos). The committee members are: Rep. Anthony Allison (D-Fruitland), Rep. Harry Garcia (D-Grants), Rep. Javier Martínez (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Rodolpho “Rudy” Martinez (D-Bayard), Rep. Tomás Salazar (D-Las Vegas), Rep. Joseph Sanchez (D-Alcalde), Rep. Nathan Small (D-Las Cruces), Rep. Melanie Stansbury (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Candie Sweetser (D-Deming), Rep. Christine Trujillo (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Phelps Anderson (R-Roswell), Rep. Gail Armstrong (R-Magdalena), Rep. Paul Bandy (R-Aztec), Rep. Cathrynn Brown (R-Carlsbad), Rep. Jackey Chatfield (R-Mosquero), and Rep. Randal Crowder (R-Clovis).

House Rules and Order of Business Committee, Chaired by the honorable Rep. Daymon Ely (D-Corrales) and Vice Chaired by the honorable Rep. Deborah Armstrong (D-Albuquerque). The committee members are: Rep. Patricia Roybal Caballero (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Gail Chasey (D-Albuquerque), Speaker Brian Egolf (D-Santa Fe), Rep. Doreen Gallegos (D-Las Cruces), Rep. D. Wonda Johnson (D-Church Rock), Rep. Georgene Louis (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Antonio “Moe” Maestas (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Javier Martínez (D-Albuquerque), Rep. G. Andres Romero (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Sheryl Williams Stapleton (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Kelly Fajardo (R-Los Lunas), Rep. Zachary Cook (R-Ruidoso), Rep. Paul Bandy (R-Aztec), Rep. James Townsend (R-Artesia), Rep. Rodney Montoya (R-Farmington), and Rep. William “Bill” Rehm (R-Albuquerque).

 

Advertisements