2017 NNMC Graduates

by Staff Reporter / May 15, 2017 / comments

2017 NNMC Graduates

The 2017 Spring Commencement Ceremony for Northern New Mexico College was held this past Saturday, May 13 in Eagle Gymnasium on the NNMC Espanola campus.

See below for all this year’s graduates and CLICK HERE for an article on the ceremony itself.

 

2017 Northern New Mexico College Graduates
College of Arts & Sciences    
Biology, Chemistry & Environmental Science 
Facundo A. Madrid CERT Radiation Control Technician
Nathaniel J. Montalvo CERT Radiation Control Technician
Phil Kevin Duran, Magna Cum Laude, PTK AAS Chemistry
Crystal Julia Lynn Alarid AAS Radiation Protection
Deidre Freer, Magna Cum Laude AAS Radiation Protection
Jose Cornelio Griego AAS Radiation Protection
Gina N. Herrera AAS Radiation Protection
Christopher Michael Duran AAS Wildland Fire Science
Arrick P. Gonzales, Magna Cum Laude AS Biology
Paul Andre Gurule AS Biology
Deandre J. Velasquez AS Environmental Science
Demetria Clichee, Magna Cum Laude BS Biology
MaegenLynn Nicole Griego, Magna Cum Laude BS Biology
Erik Dominik Casados, Magna Cum Laude BS Environmental Science
Jennifer Denipah BS Environmental Science
Paul Andre Gurule BS Environmental Science
Matthew Anthony Herrera BS Environmental Science
Ruben Rockie Trujillo, Summa Cum Laude BS Environmental Science
     
Fine Arts
Samuel L. Herrera AA Film & Digital Media Arts
Gurushabd Singh Khalsa, Cum Laude, PTK AA Film & Digital Media Arts
Santana Lopez, Magna Cum Laude, PTK AA Film & Digital Media Arts
     
Humanities, Social Sciences, Language & Letters
Arianna Fierro AA Criminal Justice
Raymond P. Romero AA Criminal Justice
Brandon N. Saiz AA Criminal Justice
Henrietta Renee Tafoya AA Criminal Justice
Abraham Vasquez AA Criminal Justice
Dominic Joshua Cabeza de Vaca AA General Psychology
Michelle L. Harvier AA General Psychology
Shaylee R. Martinez AA General Psychology
Cory S. Chavez AA General Studies
Michelle Marina Martinez, Summa Cum Laude, PTK AA Liberal Arts
Anja Jahzel Sanchez, Summa Cum Laude AA Liberal Arts
Michael A. Gonzales, Cum Laude AA Substance Abuse Counselor
Angelo Ali Cigarroa BAIS Humanities
Eric J. Garcia BAIS Humanities
JoRonda A. Abeyta BAIS Psychology
David Adam Gonzales BAIS Psychology
Estrella Martina Gutierrez BAIS Psychology
Tanya L. Lewis BAIS Self Design 
     
Math & Physical Science
Melany Macarena Rodriguez-Bernal AS Mathematics
Juan Carlos Diaz BS Mathematics
Shannon N. Whitaker, Magna Cum Laude BS Applied Mathematics
College of Business Administration  
Alisha A. Lovato CERT Administrative Assistant
Stephanie S. Montoya CERT Barbering
Anjel Fabian Romero CERT Barbering
Kimberly Romero CERT Barbering
Zachariah James Trujillo CERT Barbering
Delberta Amber Lorraine Baros CERT Bookkeeping
Mariela Dominguez Enriquez CERT Cosmetology
Nyana Angelica Gutierrez CERT / AAS Cosmetology
Roberta L. Martinez CERT / AAS Cosmetology
James Ortiz  CERT / AAS Barbering
Amanda Mary Beth Boydstun AAS Barbering / Cosmetology
James J. Ortiz AAS Barbering
Sarah L. Balkey, Summa Cum Laude AA Business Administration
Alexis P. Lopez AA Business Administration
Jeff I. Montoya AA Business Administration
Joshua Aaron Padilla AA Business Administration
Meagan Vanessa Romero, Cum Laude AA Business Administration
Dejan Urosevic, Cum Laude AA Business Administration
Bonnie Jo Woolsey, Magna Cum Laude, PTK AA Business Administration
Aynjil Severa Baca, Summa Cum Laude, PTK BBA Accounting
James Lee Brewer, Summa Cum Laude BBA Accounting
Jessica Renee Segovia, Magna Cum Laude BBA Accounting
Andrew I. Trujillo BBA Accounting
Georgianna Marquitta Aguino, Magna Cum Laude BBA Accounting/Project
Ross Griego, Magna Cum Laude, PTK BBA Business Administration/ Management
Graciela Angela Hernandez BBA Business Administration/ Management
Gilbert J. Martinez BBA Business Administration/ Management
Nathaniel J. Montalvo BBA Business Administration/ Management
Michael S. Nolan BBA Business Administration/ Management
Chris Robert Rendon BBA Business Administration/ Management
Dejan Urosevic, Cum Laude BBA Business Administration/ Management
Francisco Romero, Summa Cum Laude BBA Business Administration/ Management & Accounting
Alexandra Kay Salas BBA Business Administration/ Management & Project Mgmnt
     
     
College of Education    
Yolanda A. Velarde AA Early Childhood Education
Twila Bethany Casias, Summa Cum Laude, PTK AA Elementary Education
Angelik J. Galvan AA Elementary Education
Ryan Curtis Gonzales, Magna Cum Laude AA Elementary Education
Rebecca Nicole Gutierrez BA Elementary Education
Elisabeth S. Lovejoy ALP Secondary Education
John Wilfred McGuire ALP Secondary Education
     
     
College of Engineering & Technology  
Francisco Romero, Summa Cum Laude CERT Electrical Technology
Joe G. Romero  AAS Welding Technology
Kenneth Randall Passmore AEng Pre-Engineering
Tiffany Nicole Schnell AEng Information Engineering / Technology
Tenzin Shedup AEng Information Engineering / Technology
Cesar Trevizo, Cum Laude, PTK AEng Information Engineering / Technology
Krishia Mae Gugulan Artieda AEng Software Engineering
Angelica Marie Fernandez BEng Information Engineering / Technology
Joseph David Fresquez BEng Information Engineering / Technology
Chase William Harrison, Magna Cum Laude BEng Information Engineering / Technology
Theodor A. Koetter, PTK BEng Information Engineering / Technology
Rosa Maria Martinez BEng Information Engineering / Technology
     
     
College of Nursing & Health Sciences  
Jenyce Z. Baca AAS Allied Health
Desiree Noel Montoya AAS Allied Health
Andrea M. Chavez AAS Nursing
Noel Jerry Chavez AAS Nursing
Jennifer Starr Cole, Summa Cum Laude AAS Nursing
Susan M. Eichner AAS Nursing
Nicole K. Gallegos, Cum Laude AAS Nursing
Angel Mariah Herrera AAS Nursing
Melissa Elena Mondragon AAS Nursing
Christen Stella Montoya, Cum Laude AAS Nursing
Magaly Itzel Ruiz AAS Nursing
Soraida Francisca Sanchez AAS Nursing
Samantha Noel Sandoval AAS Nursing
Andrea J. Tuero AAS Nursing
Shoshanah Marie Valdez AAS Nursing
Stephanie M. Valdez, Magna Cum Laude AAS Nursing
Barbara Jane Morrison, Summa Cum Laude, PTK BSN Nursing
Kevin John Norman, Magna Cum Laude BSN Nursing
Melissa K. Salazar, Magna Cum Laude BSN Nursing
Oksana Williams, Summa Cum Laude, PTK BSN Nursing
     
     
     
High School Equivalency Credential (HSE)/GED Graduates
Deandra C.  Archuleta    
Franco N. Atencio    
DeeAnna M. Baca    
Robert V. Baros    
Marisol Calzadillas-Ortiz    
Raquel Estrada    
Andrew E. Gallegos Jr.    
Kiara M. Garcia    
Naomi M. Garcia    
Mark T. Hice    
Ana Mari D. Jaramillo    
Marina Lopez    
Benito A. Maestas    
Audrey M. Manzanares    
Dezmund Conan Paul Marcus    
Juan M. Marrufo Jr.    
Christopher F. Martinez    
Madeline C. Martinez    
Rocio A. Medina Flores    
Agustin J. Mendez    
Mitchell T. Montoya    
Onisha M. Montoya    
Victoria I. Naranjo    
Selene D. Navarro-Quinonez    
Hazel K. Ochoa    
Carolina F. Palomino    
Ana K. Ponce-Chavez    
Lizbeth A. Ponce-Chavez    
Mikalo A. Risberg    
Kenneth R. Romereau    
Clarissa A. Romero    
Luciano Roybal III    
Stephen B. Suazo Jr.    
Judith Saucedo Medina    
Mario I. Tafoya    
Julianne C. Teel-Salazar    
Jeremiah S. Trujillo    
Catherine L. Watrin